PRIVACY POLICY

H Harvey Prestige (“We”, “Us”, “Our”) knows that our use, collection and protection of your personal information is important. We respect your personal information and privacy and are committed to keeping your personal information safe. We aim at all times to comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”) as amended from time to time.

1.1 KINDS OF INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND HOLD

We collect information reasonably necessary for or directly related to one or more of our functions or activities. The types of personal information we collect includes but is not limited to your:

  • name;
  • gender;
  • occupation and employment details;
  • contact details;
  • address details;
  • registration and driver’s licence details;
  • credit card and bank account details;
  • other financial information;
  • current and past vehicle information and details;
  • cookies and website tracking;
  • location through anti-theft vehicle tracking technology in loan vehicles;
  • voice and image;
  • educational qualifications and resume;
  • personal interests.

Anonymity

Where appropriate, we provide you with the option of remaining anonymous when entering into transactions with us, unless such anonymity would be considered unlawful or impracticable. If you elect not to provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to do business with you or consider you for recruitment opportunities.

Sensitive Information

Generally we do not collect sensitive information. However, we may collect sensitive information about you (for example, criminal record checks if you are applying for a job with us), if we have your express consent or if the collection is required or authorised by law.

1.2 HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We take steps to ensure that we collect personal information by lawful means, and obtain your personal information in various ways including but not limited to:

  • when you contact or correspond with us;
  • when you attend one of our premises;
  • if you order a product or service from us;
  • via our websites;
  • via social media;
  • from competitions or promotions you have participated in or our events you have attended;
  • from publicly available sources;
  • from third party roadside assistance service providers;
  • from insurance providers;
  • from vehicle manufacturer alliances;
  • from third party service providers;
  • when you apply to work with us;
  • and/or from government bodies, enforcement and regulatory authorities.

2.1 HOW WE USE PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect personal information to provide you with the best possible products and services that we have to offer, to create a more personalised experience for you, and comply with our legal, regulatory, industry or workplace requirements. More specific purposes include but are not limited to:

  • any purpose you have consent to;
  • buying, selling, repairing and loaning vehicles and parts;
  • any related purpose related to one or more of our functions or activities;
  • responding to enquiries/complaints;
  • providing support;
  • fulfilling and processing orders and administering accounts;
  • roadside assistance, vehicle warranty, product issues, and recalls;
  • following up on services we provided;
  • marketing, event and promotional activities;
  • market research, customer surveys, customer analysis and product development;
  • informing you of special events or offers; 
  • accounting, billing or other administrative purpose;
  • recruitment purposes;
  • to comply with industry, legal and regulatory requirements.

2.2 DISCLOSURE

We collect personal information to provide you with the best possible products and services that we have to offer, to create a more personalised experience for you, and comply with our legal, regulatory, industry or workplace requirements. More specific purposes include but are not limited to:

  • those that you have consented we disclose your personal information to, either impliedly by your conduct, verbally or in writing;
  • our authorised vehicle manufacturer alliances;
  • your insurance provider;
  • contracted service providers including but not limited to advertising and marketing agencies, insurers, IT service providers, database storage and service providers; and
  • as required by an enforcement authority, regulator, law, court or tribunal.

2.3 CROSS BORDER DISCLOSURE

During our daily business activities and those of our related and associated entities and service providers, your personal information may be transferred, accessed, processed and/or stored in various countries within Asia, Africa, Europe, North America and other parts of Australasia, but usually in Germany, Singapore, India, United Kingdom and Japan.
Where work or services are undertaken on our behalf, this occurs under conditions of confidentiality and may result in your personal information being transferred, accessed, processed and/or stored (for example, on clouds and servers) in various countries for the purpose of service delivery to us or you.
Unless an exception applies in the Privacy Act, prior to disclosing personal information to overseas recipients we will take reasonable steps in the circumstances to ensure that the overseas recipient adheres to the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”).

2.4 DIRECT MARKETING

Direct marketing involves us communicating directly with you to promote the sale of our services. This can be achieved by an array of methods including for example, by mail, telephone, e-mail or SMS/MMS.

2.4.1 ELECTRONIC COMMUNICATIONS

Where we electronically communication with you (e.g. by SMS/MMS, and other mobile phone messaging (but excluding voice to voice communications)) for the purpose(s) mentioned above, we comply with the Spam Act 2003 (Cth) as amended from time to time. We take steps to ensure that our electronic communications meet the following conditions, they:
(a)  will only be sent with your consent, which you either provide expressly, or in very limited circumstances, that consent is inferred by your conduct or an existing ongoing business relationship;
(b)  contain accurate information about us and how to contact us; and
(c)  contain details of how to unsubscribe allowing you to opt out of receiving electronic messages from us in the future.

2.4.2 OPTING OUT

If you do not wish to receive direct marketing, electronic communications or telephone calls from us for direct marketing purposes, you can opt out at any time. Please let us know by contacting us on +61 7 5580 5900 or by emailing admin@hharveyprestige.com.au. When you opt out, we will stop sending the material until such time as you change your preferences.
If you elect not to receive any direct marketing material from us, you are likely to miss out on special product and service promotions, invitations to events, publications and other items that fall into this category.

3.1 INTEGRITY AND QUALITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We take reasonable care to ensure that personal information we use, store and subsequently destroy/delete (where relevant) meets certain quality requirements, in that the personal information is accurate, up-to-date and complete.

3.2 SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

While care is taken to protect your personal information, unfortunately no data transmission over the internet is guaranteed as being 100% secure. Accordingly, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you send to us or receive from us online. That is particularly true for information you send to us via email as we have no way of protecting the information until it reaches us. Once we receive your personal information, we are required to protect it in accordance with the Privacy Act.
We continually train and remind our staff of the importance of keeping information safe and secure. We have adopted active security measures to ensure that your personal information is kept safe from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, disclosure and modification, such as: 
(a)  System security: Our application systems are password protected and can be accessed only by people authorised to do so.  Our policies require us to encrypt confidential information, for instance, when you provide information to us using our website or when you send information from your computer to us.  Security is inbuilt into the design and operations of our systems through the use of firewalls, ethical hacking and virus scanning tools.
(b)  Physical security: Our premises are protected against unauthorised access by way of cameras, alarms and security services.
(c)  Data retention: If personal information is no longer required for the purpose for which we are permitted to use, disclose or legally retain it, then we will permanently remove from a record any information by which an individual may be identified in order to prevent future re-identification from the data available. We retain information as long as needed to comply with the law or our own corporate policies and procedures.
Whilst we seek to keep your personal information secure, errors may occur from time to time and we will act quickly to investigate them and implement measures to avoid them from happening again (where possible).
We will at no time sell, rent or trade your personal information to or with any other unrelated entity.

4.1 ACCESS TO INFORMATION WE HOLD ABOUT YOU

In addition to making our Privacy Policy available on our website, we will provide a copy of our Privacy Policy to anyone who requests it free of charge.
At any time you can request access to information we hold about you. We aim to respond to your request within 30 days.
If an exception in the Privacy Act applies to your access request, we will work with you and attempt to provide you with access in a way to meet both of our needs.

4.2 CORRECTION OF INFORMATION WE HOLD ABOUT YOU

We also encourage you to actively engage with us and let us know when your details change or if your personal information needs correction or updating via our contact information provided below.

4.3 COMPLAINTS AND ENQUIRIES

If you are not happy with the way we have handled your personal information or believe that we have breached the Privacy Act or APPs then please contact us and we will try our best to resolve the matter with you. For security reasons, we request that complaints, requests for access to or correction of personal information or any enquiries or questions concerning privacy matters be put in writing and either e-mailed or posted to:
 

The Privacy Officer
H Harvey Prestige Autobody
3-7 Sierra Place
Upper Coomera, Queensland
Australia 4209
By phone: 07 5580 5900
By email: admin@hharveyprestige.com.au


We may also require documentary proof of your identity depending on your request.
For information about privacy generally, or if your concerns are not resolved to your satisfaction, please contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au  or on 1300 363 992.

5.1 INFORMATION RELATING TO PROSPECTIVE, CURRENT AND FORMER EMPLOYEES

Due to the employee records exemption in the Privacy Act, this Privacy Policy does not apply to our past or current employees. However, we recognise that employee records should be handled with the utmost care and we therefore will comply with any obligations that may apply to employee personal information under other applicable laws.
If an employee has any questions or requests relating to their employee records, then the employee should contact us on +7 5580 5900 or via admin@hharveyprestige.com.au
This Privacy Policy applies to independent contractors, job seekers and work experience students.

5.2 CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND OBTAINING A COPY OF THIS POLICY

We make this Privacy Policy available on our websites and will provide a copy of this Privacy Policy to anyone who requests it free of charge.
We may review and update this Privacy Policy from time to time to ensure it is current. If such a review or update does occur, the most current version of the Privacy Policy is placed on our websites.

LAST UPDATED APRIL 2018